Skip Navigation

Whitney Athletics

Home of the Wildcats

.

Whitney Athletics

Home of the Wildcats

Whitney Athletics

Home of the Wildcats

CLAW_Awards


Best Aquatics Athlete - Lauren Votava (2014), Lauren Votava (2015), Zackary Schall (2016), Madilyn Sindelar (2017), Kyland Parenti (2018)

Best Basketball Player - Kyle Creighton (2014), Alanna Scott (2015), Kyle Price (2016), Jashon Lewis (2017), Jada Lewis (2018)

Best Football Player - Drew Romo (2014), Devon Brocchini (2015), Hunter Rodrigues (2016), William Brocchini (2017), Justin Kraft (2018)

Best Golfer - Kelsey Ulep (2014), Brian Sterri (2015), Brian Sterri (2016), Sam Sommerhauser (2017), Sam Sommerhauser (2018)

Best Performer - Chelsea Trumbull (2014), Haley Nyal (2015), Maliyah Lewis (2016), Carly Windham (2017), Kenzie Chhay (2018)

Best Player on the Diamonds - PJ Floyd (2014), Dylan Rudnicki (2015), Aidan Malm (2016), Andrew Williams (2017), Mazie MacFarlane (2018)

Best Soccer Player - Aliyah Utush (2014), Clayton Sato (2015), Samantha Craig (2016), Jordan Higgins (2017), Kiera Utush (2018)

Best Tennis Player - Konner Macias (2014), Konner Macias (2015), McKinna Macias (2016), McKinna Macias (2017), Rachel Zufelt/Sydney Pefferman (2018)

Best Track and Field or Cross-Country Athelete - Nathan Wellington (2014), Hannah Arnold (2015), Logan Dodge (2016), Logan Dodge (2017), Andrew Franco (2018)

Best Volleyball Player - David Parker (2014), Cole Aidnik (2015), Macey Hayden (2016), Macey Hayden (2017), Nico Saboonchi (2018)

Best Wrestler - Matt Magee (2014), Jacob Schroeder (2015), Italy Overton (2106), Cole Kachmar (2017), Christian Cornes (2018)

Christian Daniels for Hard Work Award - Nolan Squyres (2014), Christina Daley (2015), Kyle Price (2016), Maverick Chadwick (2017), Makenna Parenti (2018)

Outstanding Citizenship Award - Eric Leverenz (2015), CJ Lomba (2016), Alex Martinez (2017), Megan Soares (2018)

Outstanding Community Member Award - Gary Jones (2014), Catta Verdera Golf Course and Men's/Women's Clubs (2015), PWGA (2016), Allegiant Giving (2016), Primo's Pizza/Burger/Brew - Rula Sger (2017), Rebound Rehab PT (2018)

Best Breakthrough Athlete - Josh Gallofin (2014), Sterling Quinton (2015), Tony Roberts (2016), Tyler Austin (2017), Josh Kling (2018)

Best Comeback Athlete - Jackson Luboda (2014), Andrew Gruber (2015), Jordan Sienkiewicz (2016), Ellie Basquez (2017), Rachel Zufelt (2018)

Best Moment - Wrestling beating Antelope for the league title (2014), Men's volleyball winning the D1 section title (2015), Men's basketball winning a NorCal play-off game (2016), Men's basketball winning the section title (2017), Matt Willis hitting a 3 point shot on senior night after tearing his ACL (2018)

Best Record-Breaking Performance - Aliyah Utush with 33 goals in one season (2014), Women's golf with the most section titles and league titles in a row (2015), Hunter Rodrigues with 3,691 passing yards and 51 touchdowns (2016), Macey Hayden with the most kills in a season and match (2017), Emily Harris with 15 saves in a waterpolo match that led to a win and league title (2018)

Best Upset - Men's basketball beating Rocklin (2014), Softball beating Rocklin (2015), 2015 Quarry Bowl (2015), Men's cross country beating Bella Vista for the league title (2017), Women's basketball beating state-ranked Cosumnes Oaks (2018)

Best Female Strength and Conditioning Athlete - Cierra Froidevaux (2014), Katie James (2015), Claire Mackey (2016), Claire Mackey (2017), Sarah Scott (2018)

Best Male Strength and Conditioning Athlete - Nolan Squyres (2014), Joe Roberts (2015), Devin Brocchini (2016), Matt Chaffin (2017), Noah Lewis (2018)

Best Female Scholar-Athlete - Mollie Haycock (2008), Sue Choi (2009), Stephanie Grover (2010), Colleen Daley (2012), Shea Barker (2013), Haley Barker (2014), Christina Daley (2015), Terrie Tran and Jade McVay (2016), Canryn Good (2017), Makenna Parenti (2018)

Best Male Scholar-Athlete - Tim Burner (2008), Charlie Hetland (2009), Tyler Holm (2010), JT Hirsch (2012), Ryan Hodgens (2013), Kalen Stewart (2014), Konner Macias (2015), Isaiah Taylor (2016), Jack Scaglione (2017), Andrew Franco (2018)

Best Female Athlete - Deja Edwards (2008), Tegan Schmidt (2009), Elizabeth Grover (2010), Alyssa Schmidt (2011), Loree Olson (2012), Taylor Cotton (2013), Kelsey Ulep (2014), Lauren Votava (2015), Jordan Sienkiewicz (2016), Macey Hayden (2017), Kailee McCarrick (2018)

Best Male Athlete - Austin Wentworth (2008), Zack Graves (2009), Nazir Rasooli (2010), Julio Ceron (2011), Jake Rodrigues (2012), Jacob Zufelt (2013), David Parker (2014), Daniel Jones (2015), Brian Sterri (2016), Jashon Lewis (2017), Justin Kraft (2018), Andrew Franco (2018)



https://whitneywildcats.org
Advertisement Advertisement